Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Satellite Resource Centers
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Joseph H. Vicari
Freeholder John P. Kelly
Freeholder Gerry P. Little
Freeholder Gary Quinn
Freeholder Virginia E. Haines
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Jeffrey W. Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2017 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2012-2018

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, January 2019

MUNICIPALITY200720122017
Barnegat Township21,85421,26922,783
Barnegat Light Borough834571587
Bay Head Borough1,267966981
Beach Haven Borough1,3791,1711,182
Beachwood Borough10,79011,03811,248
Berkeley Township42,65641,26441,747
Brick Township78,29674,89975,516
Eagleswood Township1,6481,6051,611
Harvey Cedars Borough392340342
Island Heights Borough1,8781,6591,667
Jackson Township52,62955,44057,073
Lacey Township26,31927,94528,819
Lakehurst Borough2,7152,6462,697
Lakewood Township69,87695,062102,682
Lavallette Borough2,7571,8701,849
Little Egg Harbor Township20,47920,29221,177
Long Beach Township3,5303,0403,065
Manchester Township41,75742,94343,395
Mantoloking Borough451292257
Ocean Township8,6158,5009,049
Ocean Gate Borough2,1312,0132,021
Pine Beach Borough2,0532,1232,168
Plumsted Township8,1948,4158,543
Point Pleasant Borough19,96418,37618,651
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,4164,6404,544
Seaside Heights Borough3,3172,8772,903
Seaside Park Borough2,3071,5741,549
Ship Bottom Borough1,4401,1481,143
South Toms River Borough3,7153,6763,772
Stafford Township26,26026,70227,346
Surf City Borough1,5491,1991,187
Toms River Township95,20291,69493,017
Tuckerton Borough3,8553,3433,372

Ocean County Total
565,525580,592597,943